Community Centre (KYCC)

KNOCKLYON YOUTH AND COMMUNITY CENTRE

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT
2018 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

The Annual General Meeting of the Board of Management of the Knocklyon Youth & Community Centre will take place at 8:00pm on

Tuesday 12 June 2018 in the Community Centre.

“The nomination of candidates for election to membership of the Board, their proposers and seconders shall be given in writing to the Secretary of the Board and shall be posted on the Centre’s  Notice Board at least 7 days prior to the Annual General Meeting.”

Phyllis Russell,
Secretary,
Board of Management,
14 May 2018

_______________________________________________________________

Knocklyon Youth and Community Centre Board of Management

2018 Annual General Meeting 12 June 2018

Board Members going forward for re-election at AGM on Tuesday 12 June 2018:

William Mongey, proposed by Phyllis Russell and seconded by Kay Cannon.

Cormac Nagle, proposed by Michael Sheedy and seconded by Kay Cannon.

___________________________________________________________

SUMMER CAMPS & SUMMER CLUBS 2018

BASKETBALL

Dates to be confirmed

Contact: Brian Gartland 085-1268562

LEGO ENGINEERING

9 to 13 July 2018 inclusive 1 Oam to 2pm

Contact: Arati Naiksatam 087-7198128

http://www.youngengineers.ie/lego-workshops/young-engineers-lego-camps/

 

JUNIOR EINSTEIN CAMP

23 to 27 July 2018 inclusive 9am to 2pm inclusive

And

20 to 24 August 2018 9am to 2pm inclusive

Contact: Tracey-Jane Cassidy 085-8641959

or junioreinsteinclub@gmail.com

STAR CAMP

30 July to 3 August 2018 inclusive 9.30am to 2.30pm

Contact: Louise 021-4377900 or admin@starcamp.ie

FASHION ACADEMY – DRESSMAKING

16 to 20 July 2018 inclusive 9.30am to 1.30pm

Contact: Paul Keeley 087-7470643

BADMINTON SUMMER CLUB

Knocklyon Senior League Badminton Clubn

Tuesdays 12 June to 17 July 2018 inclusive

Contacts: Jacinta Maher 087-2337848 & Joe Lynch 086-8566877

__________________________________________________________

KYCC Board of Management 2017-18

Communitv Centre – 494.3991

 William Mongey,  Chairperson

Phyllis Russell , Secretary 494.1166

Cormac Nagle, Treasurer

Michael Sheedy

Kay Cannon

Kieran Lambert

Fr Martin, Presbytery

___________________________________________________________

KNOCKLYON YOUTH & COMMUNITY CENTRE

MAIN HALL BOOKINGS – 2017/2018

MONDAY1.30-4.30 pm

Basketball

Brian Gaitland

085-1268562

TUESDAY9am-12pm 1.30-3.30pm Ladies Badminton Basketball Brian Gartland 085-1268562
4-5.50pm Sancta Maria College Badminton Denise Dunleavy 493.4887
6.50-7 .50pm Zumba Benina Khalifa 087-7749359
8.00-1 l pm Knocklyon Badminton Club
(Senior League)
Jacinta Maher 087-2337848
WEDNESDAY10-1l am Keep-Fit Irene Durkan 494.1752
1.30-3.30pm Basketball Brian Gartland 085-1268562
4-6pm Lyons Den B Murray/A Brannick 492.7260/493 .5157
6.15-8pm Brother Pearse Athletic Club Angela MacMathuna 086-8097617
8-!0pm Social Badminton Maria McDonald 087-6729861
THURSDAY9-1 l am Ladies Badminton
2-4.15pm Active Retirement Association-Bowls Maiy O’Connell 4947934
4.30-5.30pm Lyons Den B MmTay/A Brannick 492.7260/493 .5157
6.30-8pm Circuit Training Dave Ryan 087-2205044
8-1 lpm Knocklyon Badminton Club (Senior League) Jacinta Maher 087-2337848
FRIDAY
l .30-4.30pm Basketball Brian Gartland 085-1268562
6-7.30pm Junior Badminton – Practice Jill Allen 087-2903995
8- l Opm Youth Club – For6ige Claire Hutchinson 085-1666945
Liz Sharkey 086-8388950
Linda White 085-8450949
SATURDAY10:30am-12pm Circuit Training Dave Ryan 087-2205044
12-l.30pm Deaton Dancing Yvonne Deaton 494.7132
2-5.30pm (This time  is kept free for Children’s Bilthday Paities)
5.30-8.30pm Junior Badminton Jill Allen 087-2903995
SUNDAY9.30am-1.30pm Junior Badminton Jill Allen 087-2903995
7-9pm Social Badminton Maria McDonald 087-6729861

PHYLLIS RUSSELL, SECRETARY, BOARD OF MANAGEMENT – TEL. 494.1166

COMMUNITY CENTRE – TEL. 494.3991


KNOCKLYON YOUTH  &  COMMUNITY  CENTRE

SMALL HALL BOOKINGS  -  2017/2018

 

SMALL HALL BOOKINGS 2017-18
MONDAY CONTACT TEL.NO.
l l.15am-12.15pm Yoga Paul Clancy 087-6785898
l .30-6pm Lyons Den (After School Activities) B Murray/ A Brannick 492.7260/493.5157
6-8.15pm Karate Derek Kealy 452.5920
TUESDAY
10.30am- l 2.30pm Active Retirement Association Mary O’Connell 4947934
2-6pm Lyons Den (After School Activities) B Murray/A Brannick 492.7260/493 .5157
8.00-l Opm Knocklyon Ladies Club (lst&3rd Tues of Month) Geraldine Hickey 087-6831408
WEDNESDAYl l. l 5am-l 2. l 5pm Pi I ates Paul Clancy 087-6785898
l .30-6pm Lyons Den (After School Activities) B Murray/ A Brannick 492.7260/493.5157
8.30-9.30pm Yoga Patricia Hunt 086-8565741
THURSDAY10-1 l am Pilates Sinead Kennedy 086-6047945
l l.15am-1.15pm Flower Arranging Mary Flynn 087-7527640
l .30-4pm Lyons Den (After School Activities) B Murray/ A Brannick 492.7260/493 .5157
4.15-5.15pm Deaton School of Dancing Yvonne Deaton 5638456
6-8.15pm Karate Derek Kealy 452.5920
FRIDAY9.45-10.45am Yoga Patricia Hunt 086-8565741
l l.15am-12.15pm Yoga Patricia Hunt 086-8565741
7-10.30pm St John’s Ambulance Courses Secretary 6688077
SATURDAY10.30am-12pm Deaton School of Dancing Yvonne Deaton 5638456

Sunday

PHYLLIS RUSSELL, SECRETARY, BOARD OF MANAGEMENT – TEL. 494.1166
COMMUNITY CENTRE – TEL. 494.3991


 

KNOCKLYON  YOUTH  &  COMMUNITY  CENTRE

UPPER ACTIVITIES  ROOM  BOOKINGS  -  2017/2018

MONDAY 2.30-5.45pm  Speech & Drama  Kathryn Coffey  494.6197
Coffee Dock
7.30-9am Lyons Den B Murray/ A Brannick 492.7260/493.5157
l .30-4pm Lyons Den B Murray/ A Brannick 492.7260/493 .5157
7.30-9.30pm Art Maureen Burke 087-6125360
Office
8.30pm KYCC Board of Management (1st Monday) Phyllis Russell 494.1166
TUESDAY
2.45-3 .45pm Irish Dancing Clare Watson 087-9011243
Coffee Dock
7.30-9am Lyons Den B Murray/A Brannick 492.7260/493 .5157
l .30-4pm Lyons Den B Murray/ A Brannick 492.7260/493 .5157
WEDNESDAY
l Oam-l pm Sugarcraft Deirdre Cruite 087-6887583
2.30-5.45pm Speech & Drama Kathryn Coffey 494.6197
6-7.15pm Speech & Drama Kathryn  Coffey 494.6197
Coffee Dock
7.30-9am Lyons Den B Murray/A Brannick 492.7260/493.5157
10am-12pm A1t Terry Dempsey 087-6642830
l .30-4.30pm Lyons Den B Murray/A Brannick 492.7260/493.5157
THURSDAY
l -4pm Lego Club Angela Mulready 086-2378859
Coffee Dock
7.30-9am Lyons Den B Murray/A  Brannick 492.7260/493.5157
l .30-6pm Lyons Den (After School Activities) B Murray/ A Brannick 492.7260/493.5157
Office
8-l Opm Knocklyon Community Council (1st Thu rsday)
FRIDAY
l l .30am- l pm Yoga Patricia Murray 452.7277
2.30-5.30pm Lyons Den (After School Activities) B Murray/A Brannick 492.7260/493 .5157
6.30-10.30pm St John’s Ambulance Courses Secretary 6688077
Coffee Dock
7.30-9am Lyons Den B Murray/A Brannick 492.7260/493.5157
10am-12pm A1t Christine Carey 087-1376172
l .30-6pm Lyons Den (After School Activities) B Murray/ A Brannick 492.7260/493 .5157
8-l Opm Youth Club – For6ige Claire Hutchinson 085-1666945
SATURDAY